CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 868007

Ms. Laurie Topper
Longo Imports
P.O. Box 13119
Pittsburgh, PA 15243

RE: The tariff classification of a child's poncho from Chile.

Dear Ms. Topper:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 11, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a unisex, toddler's, 70 percent alpaca, 30 percent wool, woven poncho. The garment measures 28 1/2 inches by 27 inches. It has an opening for the head, textile overlays, and embroidery. The item will be imported for children in unisex sizes small, medium and large. You have stated in your telephone conversation that the submitted sample is a size medium. We are unable to rule on a size small without an actual sample in that size. HTS PROVISION : HTS ITEM SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY

size 46.3 cents/kg+ medium 6202.11.0020 21% 435 size 46.3 cents/kg+ large 6202.11.0020 21% 435 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : The merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport